World CupLive Scores BM

Premier League

Saturday 26 September 2026

5 matches played

Premier LeagueAston Villa0 – 1BurnleyBirminghamPremier LeagueCrystal Palace3 – 3LiverpoolLondonPremier LeagueManchester City4 – 1FulhamManchesterPremier LeagueBournemouth2 – 1Nottingham ForestBournemouthPremier LeagueEverton3 – 1Newcastle UnitedLiverpool

The round in numbers

5 Premier League matches were completed on 26 September 2026, producing 19 goals at an average of 3.80 per game. 1 ended level and 1 featured a clean sheet, which puts the day well above the competition's usual scoring rate.

The widest margin of the day came at Manchester, where Manchester City and Fulham were separated by 3 goals (4-1). Results of that size usually move goal difference more than they move the table itself, which matters once the season reaches the point where positions are decided by the second tiebreaker.

Use this page as the fixed record of the round: scores here do not change, while the live scores page and the league table continue to update. Every result links through to the match page, where the line-ups, scorers and the table as it stood after the final whistle are kept.

How the round changed the table

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Crystal Palace1817102011+952
2Newcastle United1817101814+452
3Bournemouth1717002619+751
4Brentford171610169+749
5Aston Villa161420149+544
6Tottenham Hotspur141400218+1342
7Manchester United1414002419+542
8West Ham United1513202116+541
Champions LeagueEuropeRelegation