World CupLive Scores BM
Bayern Munich

Head to head

13 – 4 – 11 28 meetings since 1992
Werder Bremen
Bayern Munich 46% Draws 15% Werder Bremen 39%

The record

StatisticFCBDrawsSVW
Wins13411
Goals scored44—35
Biggest win4-0 (2009)—5-0 (2018)

Last six meetings

12 Aug 2026 League Bayern Munich 0 – 2 Werder Bremen
18 Apr 2026 League Bayern Munich 3 – 3 Werder Bremen
7 Dec 2025 League Bayern Munich 2 – 0 Werder Bremen
13 Aug 2025 Cup Bayern Munich 0 – 1 Werder Bremen
26 Apr 2025 League Werder Bremen 1 – 3 Bayern Munich
15 Dec 2024 Cup Werder Bremen 0 – 2 Bayern Munich

The story of the fixture

Bayern Munich and Werder Bremen have met 28 times in the records we hold. Bayern Munich have won 13 (46%), Werder Bremen have won 11 (39%) and 4 finished level. Across those matches Bayern Munich have scored 44 and conceded 35, an average of 2.82 goals per meeting.

The last six meetings tell a different story from the all-time record: 3 wins for Bayern Munich, 1 draw and 2 for Werder Bremen, with 17 goals in total. The heaviest win in the series is Bayern Munich 4-0 in 2009; Werder Bremen's best is 5-0 in 2018.

Bayern Munich hold the overall edge, and the margin of 2 wins is large enough to survive a bad run. That advantage has usually been built at home, where the crowd and the pitch shape how both teams set up.

Common questions

How many times have Bayern Munich and Werder Bremen played each other?

28 recorded meetings, with 13 wins for Bayern Munich, 11 for Werder Bremen and 4 draws.

Who has the better head to head record, Bayern Munich or Werder Bremen?

Bayern Munich, with 13 wins from 28 meetings.

Read more